Greater Denver's Most Trusted Roofing Company

Roof Repair

Building Relationships Since 2001

Roof Repair in Aurora, CO

Long-Term Roofing Repairs Built for Colorado’s Harsh Climate

Colorado weather has a way of exposing weak points in your roof faster than many homeowners expect. In Aurora, heavy hailstorms, strong wind gusts, intense sunlight, and winter freeze/thaw cycles all place constant stress on roofing materials throughout the year. What may seem like a small issue today can quickly develop into interior water damage, insulation problems, or premature roof deterioration if ignored for too long.

At Elk Roofing, we provide expert roof repair in Aurora, CO, focused on restoring the strength and reliability of your roofing system before larger issues develop. Our team handles everything from isolated leak repairs to full-scale storm damage roof repair, helping homeowners protect their property from Colorado’s demanding seasonal conditions.

Whether your roof has experienced recent storm activity or years of gradual wear, Elk Roofing provides repair solutions designed for durability, weather resistance, and long-term performance. Call Elk Roofing at 303-495-7577 today to schedule your free roof inspection in Aurora, CO.

Roof Repair Services in Aurora, CO
Excellent
Elk Roofing4.6
Based on 59 reviews
Fantastic work by Elk Roofing & Construction! The team was professional, responsive, and delivered excellent results. They paid attention to every detail and made the whole process easy and smooth. I highly recommend them for their quality and outstanding service.
Elk roofing took great care of my parents throughout the entire process, making what could have been a stressful situation much easier. From the initial inspection to the completed roof, they were honest, professional, and communicative every step of the way. If you’re looking for a trustworthy roofing company that genuinely cares about its customers, I highly recommend them. Thank you for providing such exceptional service and peace of mind for my parents!
We were very pleased with Elk and the communication we received about our roof. They handled everything with the insurance and contractors beautiful. We had such a good experience we recommended them to our neighbors and they had a wonderful experience as well. It’s hard to find reliable and honest contractors these days; Elk is both!!
Response from the owner:Thank you, Danielle, for taking the time to leave us a 5-star review! We truly appreciate your trust in Elk Construction. It was a pleasure working with you, and we're glad we could provide a quality roof replacement and solar detach/reset at a fair price. Our team is committed to delivering excellent workmanship and making the process as smooth as possible from start to finish. Thank you again for your support, and if you ever need anything in the future, we're always here to help!
Great company to work with, easy to communicate with. Work was done in a reasonable amount of time and looks great.
Response from the owner:Thank you, Ron! We really appreciate you taking the time to leave us a review. It was a pleasure working with you, and we're glad to hear you were happy with the communication, pricing, and the finished roof. Thank you for trusting Elk Construction with your project, and if you ever need a roof inspection or any exterior work in the future, we're always here to help.
Elk replaced our roof due to damage from a hail storm. They are a local company (not storm chasers) and were very professional. They are experienced with solar (were able to remove and replace our system - working within the requirements of our solar company) and know the business well.
Response from the owner:Thank you so much for the thoughtful review, Andy! We truly appreciate your trust in Elk Construction. We're especially glad we could make the roof replacement and solar detach and reset process as smooth as possible while coordinating with your solar provider. As a local Colorado company, we're committed to providing professional service and quality workmanship long after the storm has passed. Thank you again for your recommendation, and we're here anytime you need us in the future.
Elk Roofing & Construction handled a large hail restoration project within our HOA community, including full roof replacements, gutters and downspouts, siding repairs, and exterior painting. The entire process was organized and professional from start to finish. Trey and Ethan were extremely responsive, knowledgeable, and easy to work with throughout the project. The quality of the workmanship exceeded expectations, and the team did an excellent job communicating with homeowners and keeping everyone informed every step of the way. The project was completed efficiently, and the finished product looks fantastic across the community. I would highly recommend Elk Roofing & Construction to any HOA, property manager, or homeowner looking for a reliable contractor for exterior restoration and improvement projects. Trey, Ethan, and the entire Elk team made the process smooth and stress-free, and we look forward to working with them again in the future.
Response from the owner:Thank you so much for your thoughtful review, Marques! It was a pleasure working with you and your community on such a large restoration project. We know HOA projects require constant communication and coordination, so we're especially glad to hear that Trey, Ethan, and the rest of our team made the process organized, responsive, and as stress-free as possible. We truly appreciate your recognition of our workmanship and communication throughout the project. Thank you for trusting Elk Roofing & Construction with your community's restoration. We value the relationship and look forward to working with you again on future projects!
So pleased with the work Elk did on my townhome. Our community experienced a former project gone wrong and left in disrepair for over three years. Juan and staff were sensitive to our difficult experience, responsive and attentive to all requests. Special thanks to Ethan, Fernando and crew and Trey for all you did. I'm extremely pleased with the quality of all work completed from demo to siding to gutters to roof. I highly recommend them. Diane R, Woodglen Square
Response from the owner:Thank you so much, Diane, for your kind words and recommendation! We’re truly honored that you trusted Elk with your home after such a challenging experience in your community. Juan, Ethan, Fernando, Trey, and the entire crew were grateful for the opportunity to help restore confidence and deliver the quality workmanship you deserve. It means a lot to hear how pleased you are with the entire process—from demo to the finishing touches on your siding, gutters, and roof. Your recommendation means the world to us. Thank you again from all of us at Elk!
I can thoroughly recommend Elk Construction. I live in an HOA controlled town home which was one of several which had been left unfinished by a previous contractor. Now my neighbors and I are pleased as ours has been finished correctly and architecturally added value to the house. The owner, staff and work crew were second to none. They worked hard, swept and tidied up at the end of the day and made sure we were happy with their work. When one of the work crew found out the light in my garage had broken he and the electrician insisted on repairing it for me, even providing the part needed and refusing payment. I really appreciated the gesture as I know it would have been a costly repair. I hope this information is helpful and can confirm you would not be disappointed if you chose them for your construction work.
Response from the owner:Thank you so much for your thoughtful and detailed review! We're truly grateful for the opportunity to complete your project and help restore confidence in your home. It means a lot to hear that you and your neighbors are pleased with the results and see added value in your property. Customer satisfaction and care are at the heart of everything we do, and it’s wonderful to know you felt that throughout the process. Thank you again for recommending Elk Construction. We’re honored by your trust and support!
Elk roofing was recommended to us by our insurance agent who also hired Elk to repair his damages. We were going with another company however, Elk was willing to work and listen to what our concerns were and gave us confidence that we chose the best company for our needs! We definitely would recommend Elk roofing!
Response from the owner:Thank you, Bob, for your kind words and for taking the time to leave us a review! We're honored that your insurance agent recommended us, and we're even more grateful that you gave us the opportunity to earn your trust. Taking the time to listen to our customers and address their concerns is something we take great pride in, so it's wonderful to hear that it made a difference in your decision. Thank you again for choosing Elk Roofing & Construction and for recommending us to others. We truly appreciate your support and are here anytime you need us in the future!
Great experience painting the exterior of our house. The guys were all professional and we were very happy with the results!
Response from the owner:Hi Scott Thank you so much for your wonderful review! We're thrilled to hear that you had a great experience with our exterior painting services. Our team takes pride in their professionalism, and it's fantastic to know that you're happy with the results. We appreciate your feedback and look forward to the opportunity to serve you again in the future! Best regards, Juan Lacayo

Roof Repair Issues We Handle for Aurora Homeowners

Roof damage can develop slowly over time or appear suddenly after a major storm, particularly in Aurora, where hail, snow, wind, and temperature swings regularly impact roofing systems. Our team performs detailed inspections to identify both surface-level damage and the hidden roofing issues that can lead to leaks, structural deterioration, and shortened roof lifespan if left unresolved.

Below are the most common roofing concerns we repair:

Small leaks can create major problems when moisture spreads into attic spaces, drywall, or structural framing. We trace water intrusion back to its source and repair damaged areas before the problem worsens.

Aurora homes are frequently exposed to severe weather capable of lifting shingles, damaging underlayment, and exposing roofing materials to further deterioration. Our storm damage roof repair services help restore roofing systems after hail and wind exposure while reinforcing vulnerable areas against future storms.

Flashing failures are one of the leading causes of recurring roof leaks. We repair and reseal flashing around chimneys, skylights, vents, and roof transitions to restore proper moisture protection.

Attic ventilation has a direct impact on roof lifespan and energy efficiency. Inadequate airflow traps excess heat and moisture beneath the roofing system, accelerating shingle aging and increasing condensation-related damage.

Low-slope roof areas and improper drainage pathways can allow water to collect after rain or snowmelt. Over time, standing water increases wear on roofing materials and raises the risk of leaks forming beneath the surface.

Damaged gutters often force water back toward the roofline instead of safely away from the home. We repair drainage systems that contribute to fascia deterioration, roof edge damage, and improper runoff management.

Aurora’s elevation and year-round sun exposure can gradually wear down asphalt shingles faster than many homeowners realize. Granule loss weakens the roof’s ability to resist UV exposure and moisture penetration, increasing the likelihood of future damage.

Aurora, CO, Roof Repair Company

Why Aurora Homeowners Trust Elk Roofing for Roof Repair

Roof repairs should do more than temporarily stop a leak. They should strengthen the overall performance of your roofing system. Elk Roofing provides repair solutions specifically designed for Colorado conditions, using durable materials and repair methods intended to withstand hail, snow, wind, and year-round weather exposure.

Our team takes a detailed, diagnostic approach to every roof inspection, helping identify underlying issues that may otherwise go unnoticed. Homeowners receive honest recommendations, clear inspection documentation, and transparent communication throughout the repair process.

At Elk Roofing, every repair is completed with the goal of extending roof lifespan, improving protection, and restoring homeowner confidence.

Helpful Roofing Tips, Tricks, and More

Showing Slide 1 of 7

Restore the Strength of Your Roof in Aurora, CO

Roof damage rarely stays isolated for long, especially in Colorado’s unpredictable climate. Addressing problems early can help prevent larger structural repairs, interior moisture damage, and premature roof replacement down the road.

Whether your home has sustained hail damage, developed active leaks, or started showing signs of aging, Elk Roofing provides professional roof repair services designed to restore durability and long-term performance. Our team is ready to inspect your roof, identify the source of the issue, and provide repair solutions tailored to your home’s needs.

For dependable roof repair in Aurora, CO, call Elk Roofing at 303-495-7577 today to schedule your free roof inspection and restore your roof with confidence.